India Affordable Housing Market 2026 — PMAY Progress, Demand Trends and What It Means for Brokers
Affordable housing (priced below ₹50 lakh) remains the largest single volume segment in Indian residential real estate in 2026. It accounts for 38% of all new residential unit sales across the top seven cities, according to ANAROCK Research H1 2026. PMAY Urban Phase 2 — PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0 — is actively driving first-time buyer demand with credit-linked subsidy support of up to ₹2.67 lakh per eligible household. Over 73 lakh houses have been completed under PMAY Urban since 2015. For Indian real estate brokers, affordable housing is the most underserved segment. Brokers who build a systematic process for this segment will close more deals per month than any other specialisation. This post breaks down the 2026 data.
Affordable housing in India refers to residential units priced below ₹50 lakh (as per PMAY Urban guidelines) or below ₹45 lakh in notified cities for the concessional 1% GST rate. The segment primarily serves households in the Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Low Income Group (LIG), and Middle Income Group (MIG) categories.
How Big Is India’s Affordable Housing Market in 2026?
Affordable housing is not a niche. It is the backbone of India’s residential real estate market.
In H1 2026, approximately 1.62 lakh affordable units were launched across the top seven cities. That is 38% of total new launches of 4.27 lakh units. Source: ANAROCK Research H1 2026.
Sales absorption for affordable units ran at 81% during the same period. This means the market is largely demand-driven, not supply-driven.
Three factors define affordable housing demand in 2026. First, urbanisation continues at 2.3% per year. India’s urban population will cross 600 million by 2030. Second, PMAY Urban 2.0 has renewed government backing for first-time buyers. Third, home loan rates have stabilised around 8.5% to 9.5% per annum after the rate cycle peaked in 2024.
Unsold affordable inventory stands at approximately 2.4 lakh units across the top seven cities. Source: ANAROCK Q3 2026. This is the lowest unsold affordable stock since 2019. The market has cleared the COVID-era overhang.
What Is PMAY Urban 2.0 and How Does It Drive Demand?
PMAY stands for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. It is India’s flagship housing for all scheme, launched in 2015. The original PMAY Urban Phase 1 targeted 1.12 crore houses and completed over 73 lakh by mid-2026.
PMAY Urban 2.0 was launched in 2024. It targets one crore additional houses by 2030. The central government has committed ₹2.3 lakh crore in funding under this phase.
The most relevant component for brokers is the CLSS (Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme). Under CLSS, eligible buyers receive an upfront interest subsidy. Here are the key subsidy categories:
| Category | Annual Income | Loan Amount | Subsidy Rate | Maximum Subsidy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EWS | Up to ₹3 lakh | Up to ₹6 lakh | 6.5% | ₹2.67 lakh |
| LIG | ₹3–6 lakh | Up to ₹6 lakh | 6.5% | ₹2.67 lakh |
| MIG-I | ₹6–12 lakh | Up to ₹9 lakh | 4% | ₹2.35 lakh |
| MIG-II | ₹12–18 lakh | Up to ₹12 lakh | 3% | ₹2.30 lakh |
Source: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, PMAY Urban 2.0 guidelines, 2026.
The CLSS subsidy is credited directly to the home loan account. It reduces the outstanding principal and lowers the buyer’s monthly EMI. This is a significant real purchasing power uplift for first-time buyers.
Brokers who understand the CLSS process and can guide buyers through subsidy applications close deals faster. Most affordable segment buyers do not know this subsidy exists until their broker explains it.
Which Cities Have the Largest Affordable Housing Supply in 2026?
Affordable housing supply is not evenly distributed across India. NCR, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Bengaluru dominate new affordable launches.
| City | H1 2026 Affordable Launches | % of City’s Total Launches | Average Ticket Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCR (Delhi, Noida, Gurugram) | 38,000 units | 52% | ₹38–47 lakh |
| Pune (MMR excl.) | 29,000 units | 45% | ₹32–46 lakh |
| Ahmedabad | 22,000 units | 61% | ₹24–40 lakh |
| Bengaluru | 18,000 units | 28% | ₹38–49 lakh |
| Hyderabad | 14,000 units | 31% | ₹35–48 lakh |
| Chennai | 12,000 units | 38% | ₹28–45 lakh |
| MMR (Mumbai, Thane, Navi Mumbai) | 9,000 units | 11% | ₹42–50 lakh |
Source: ANAROCK Research H1 2026.
NCR leads because peripheral markets like Greater Noida West, Faridabad, and Bhiwadi offer large land parcels at costs that support sub-₹50 lakh pricing.
Ahmedabad has the highest affordable share at 61%. It is the most buyer-friendly Tier 1 city in India. Circle rates are low, construction costs are controlled, and RERA enforcement is relatively strong.
Mumbai Metropolitan Region has the smallest affordable share at just 11%. Land costs make sub-₹50 lakh pricing nearly impossible inside the city limits. Most affordable projects are in Badlapur, Vasai, or Virar.
What Types of Buyers Are Driving Affordable Demand?
The affordable segment buyer in 2026 is very different from a decade ago. Three distinct buyer profiles dominate.
The first-time urban migrant. This buyer moved from a Tier 2 or Tier 3 city within the last five years. They earn ₹40,000 to ₹80,000 per month in a salaried job. They are renting and paying ₹10,000 to ₹18,000 per month. Buying removes rent expense and starts wealth building. Their decision driver is emotional: “my own home.”
The upgrade buyer. This buyer already owns a small flat in the city’s periphery. They want to upgrade to a larger unit in a better location or better building quality. They are selling their existing property and using proceeds for the down payment. Their decision driver is rational: “better connectivity and amenities for my family.”
The investor buyer. This buyer is purchasing a unit in an emerging micro-market for rental yield or appreciation. Affordable units in high-supply areas like Greater Noida West or Navi Mumbai’s periphery yield 3.5% to 4.5% annually. Their decision driver is financial: “better return than a fixed deposit.”
Each buyer type needs a different sales approach. A CRM with proper lead tagging lets your team apply the right script to each.
Why Do Brokers Underserve Affordable Housing Buyers?
Most brokers avoid affordable housing for three reasons. Each reason is wrong.
Reason 1: “Low ticket means low commission.” A broker earns 1% to 2% brokerage on an affordable deal. On a ₹40 lakh flat, this is ₹40,000 to ₹80,000. A broker closing 12 affordable deals per month earns ₹4.8 lakh to ₹9.6 lakh. That is more than many premium brokers closing two to three deals per month.
Reason 2: “Affordable buyers are not serious.” Affordable buyers are often the most motivated buyers in the market. They have been renting for years. A PMAY subsidy changes their affordability calculation significantly. They convert faster than premium buyers. Average time-to-booking for an affordable lead is 45 to 90 days vs six to 18 months for a ₹1 crore-plus buyer.
Reason 3: “I cannot manage the volume.” Affordable housing requires volume. A team of five agents can handle 200 to 300 affordable leads per month with proper CRM automation. Auto-qualification, WhatsApp follow-ups, and scheduled site visit calls replace manual chasing. Realatic’s AI lead scoring flags hot affordable leads within 60 seconds. Volume becomes manageable.
How Can Brokers Build a Systematic Affordable Housing Business?
Six steps differentiate brokers who succeed in this segment.
Step 1: Identify the right projects. Partner with three to five builders who consistently deliver RERA-registered affordable projects in your city. Evaluate on delivery track record, OC (Occupancy Certificate) history, and CLSS tie-ups.
Step 2: Know the PMAY CLSS process inside out. Study the income eligibility criteria, the subsidy amounts, and the application process. Your team should be able to explain CLSS to a buyer in under three minutes. This single skill closes more deals than any sales script.
Step 3: Create buyer profiles in your CRM. Tag every lead by category: first-time buyer, upgrade buyer, or investor. Record income band and whether they are CLSS eligible. Your follow-up sequence changes for each type.
Step 4: Build a sub-30-minute response system. Affordable buyers enquire across multiple brokers simultaneously. The first broker to respond wins the site visit. Realatic’s AI lead scoring and WhatsApp automation ensures your team responds within 60 seconds, not 60 minutes.
Step 5: Run group site visit programmes. Running individual site visits for affordable buyers is not efficient at scale. Organise bus site visits every weekend, carrying 15 to 25 pre-qualified buyers to a project. Convert in groups.
Step 6: Track every PMAY application. Set a follow-up task in your CRM for every buyer who has applied for CLSS. If the subsidy is delayed, the buyer’s booking confidence drops. Proactive communication on subsidy status retains buyers who might cancel.
What Are the Price Trends in India’s Affordable Housing Segment for 2026?
Affordable unit prices have risen 8% to 12% year-on-year in most cities. The sharpest rises are in peripheral NCR (Greater Noida West: up 14% YoY) and Bengaluru (Attibele, Sarjapur Road periphery: up 12% YoY). Source: ANAROCK Residential Report Q3 2026.
This is important for buyers and for brokers. CLSS subsidy amounts are fixed. If prices rise beyond the eligible loan limit, the subsidy value diminishes as a percentage of the total. Brokers should advise CLSS-eligible buyers to act within six to nine months rather than wait further.
Rental yields for affordable units have improved. In NCR peripheral markets, a ₹40 lakh unit rents for ₹12,000 to ₹15,000 per month — a yield of 3.6% to 4.5%. Compared to bank fixed deposit rates of 6.5% to 7.5%, the combination of yield plus capital appreciation makes the investment case stronger.
Frequently Asked Questions About India’s Affordable Housing Market
What is the price limit for affordable housing in India?
The standard definition is below ₹50 lakh, as per PMAY Urban guidelines. For the concessional 1% GST rate, the limit is ₹45 lakh in notified cities and ₹45 lakh in metropolitan areas, with carpet area up to 60 sqm (roughly 645 sqft). For cities other than notified metropolitan areas, the carpet area limit is 90 sqm. Check your state’s notification for exact limits.
How do I check if a buyer qualifies for PMAY CLSS?
The buyer must be a first-time homebuyer. No family member should own a pucca house anywhere in India. Annual household income must be within the eligible band (up to ₹18 lakh for MIG-II). The buyer applies through a Primary Lending Institution (PLI) — any nationalised or private bank approved by NHB. Realatic’s CRM lets you tag leads as PMAY-eligible and set reminders for application follow-up.
Is affordable housing a good investment in India in 2026?
Affordable units in high-demand peripheral markets offer 3.5% to 4.5% rental yield and 8% to 14% annual price appreciation. This makes them competitive with fixed deposits on total return. The key risk is project delay. Only invest in RERA-registered projects with a strong completion track record.
Which Indian city is best for affordable housing investment?
Ahmedabad consistently offers the best value. Circle rates are low, construction quality has improved, and RERA enforcement is strong. Greater Noida West in NCR offers strong rental demand from working professionals. Pune’s Chakan and Talegaon corridors offer proximity to manufacturing employment with better infrastructure than most peripheral markets.
How does GST work on affordable housing?
Affordable residential projects attract 1% GST (without Input Tax Credit) on the sale value. Non-affordable residential projects attract 5% GST (without ITC). Commercial properties attract 12% GST. Under-construction projects attract GST; completed projects with OC do not. Verify with the builder’s documentation before signing an agreement.
How many units are unsold in India’s affordable segment?
Approximately 2.4 lakh affordable units remain unsold across the top seven cities as of Q3 2026. This is the lowest unsold affordable inventory since 2019. The absorption rate of 81% in H1 2026 confirms strong demand. Source: ANAROCK Q3 2026. Most unsold stock is concentrated in peripheral locations with connectivity challenges.
Can NRIs buy affordable housing under PMAY?
NRIs are not eligible for PMAY CLSS benefits. The scheme is restricted to Indian resident citizens. However, NRIs can purchase affordable residential units without restriction under FEMA guidelines. NRI buyers must be identified separately in your CRM as they require a different documentation process and are not CLSS-eligible.
What Brokers Should Do Right Now
Affordable housing is the largest volume opportunity in Indian real estate in 2026. Most brokers ignore it. That is your advantage.
Build your PMAY knowledge. Partner with two to three strong builders in your city. Set up a CRM workflow that tags affordable leads, flags CLSS-eligible buyers, and automates initial follow-up. Run group site visits every weekend.
Realatic’s WhatsApp inbox and AI lead scoring were built exactly for this type of volume-driven business. You can manage 200 to 300 affordable leads per month with a five-person team. Explore Realatic’s features or compare plans to start today.
The brokers who dominate affordable housing in 2027 are building their systems right now.